Cookie Policy

 

 

INFORMATION TEXT ABOUT COOKIES

 

Today, almost every website use cookies. We use cookies on our website to provide you a better, faster and safer experience. Cookies are a type of identification file placed in a computer by any website. It enables computers to be recognized when the website is visited again. Cookies help the website to remember information about your visit (for example, your preferred language and other settings). It can provide convenience and make the site more useful for your next visit. In addition to all these, also there are cookies that process shopping information for marketing purposes in order to provide a better shopping experience to website visitors and to offer products they may be interested in considering their interests.

 

The use of these technologies is carried out within the scope of the legislation we are subject to, especially the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (Law No. 6698). Under Law No. 6698, AES Yat İnşaat Turizm İthalat İhracat Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. ("AES YAT") is the data controller. The purpose of this Cookie Policy is to inform you about the processing of personal data collected by the site users and members (the relevant person) during the use of cookies during the operation of https://www.aesyacht.com (Site), which is operated by us. In this Cookie Policy, we would like to explain to you what kind of cookies we use for what purposes and how you can control these cookies.

 

Types of Cookies and Purpose of Cookies

 

Cookies types are mainly classified as follows:

 

Cookie Type

Explanation

Permanent Cookies

Anonymous cookies, which allow visitors to browse https://www.aesyacht.com, access secure areas using some of their features. The information collected by these cookies cannot be used for marketing purposes. If the use of such cookies is not allowed, various parts of https://www.aesyacht.com cannot be used. For example, authentication cookies that are activated when you log in to the Site, allow your session to continue when you switch to different pages within the Site.

Performance and Analysis Cookies

These are the anonymous cookies that help AES improve the website. Such cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use https://www.aesyacht.com, and to determine the most visited pages or whether the Site is functioning properly or any errors received. An example of this type is WebAnalytics cookies.

Operational Cookies

These are the anonymous cookies that allow AES to remember visitor features and preferences. Based on this information, https://www.aesyacht.com can show content to each visitor based on the information collected, allowing the choice of language or the font size chosen while reading a text. If the use of such cookies is not allowed;

• Some parts of the site may not be used,

• It can reduce the level of support that the site can provide,

• The site's failure to remember your preferences may cause any feature specific to you not to be used or displayed. It prevents your preferences from being remembered.

Targeting and Advertisement Cookies

Such cookies are generally placed by the advertising networks of the Site in line with the knowledge of AES. These cookies are used to serve the content and advertisements according to the interests of the visitors. The usage purposes of these cookies are as follows;

• To show relevant and personalized advertisements,

• Limiting the number of advertisements shown,

• Measuring the effectiveness of the advertising campaign,

• Remembering your visit preferences

 

The cookies used by AES on the website are as follows:
 

Cookie

Cookie Explanation

Lifetime of Cookie

Type of Cookie

_ga

It is installed by Google Analytics. This cookie anonymously keeps information such as the number of visitors, number of connections, the use of the website and creates the usage analysis report of the site.

2 Years

Performance and Analysis

_gid

It is installed by Google Analytics. This type of cookies collects information anonymously about visitors' use of the site  to check whether the site is working properly and to detect errors.

1 Day

Performance and Analysis

_gat_gtag_[ID of website]

It is installed by Google Analytics. It is the identity information of the web page in the Google system. It is used to track which website the anonymous information above belongs to.

1 Minute

Performance and Analysis

PHPSESSID

This cookie is generally used to identify the user and to keep the user's information in the system as long as the website is open.

End of Session

Performance


 
As AES, the main processing purposes for personal data processed through cookies on our site are:

 

      To increase the functionality of the site and to provide convenience of use. For example, remembering the username information or search queries for the next visit of the visitor and not be obliged to enter a password again while visiting different pages on the Site.

      Analysing the Site and increasing the performance of the Site. For example, the integration of the different servers that the Site works on, determining the number of visitors of the Site, reporting the usage statistics of the Site and adjusting the performance accordingly or making it easier for the visitors to find what they are looking for.

   To perform personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, showing ads related to the interests of the visitors on the pages and products viewed by the visitors. At the same time, to provide user-specific content within the Site.

● Fulfilment of legal obligations. To process personal data of site users in accordance with the relevant legal regulations; to organize all records and documents for the purpose of processing in electronic environment, to comply with the information retention and information sharing obligations stipulated by the relevant regulatory institutions and other authorities. 

 

Cookies Transfer

 

AES shares your personal data collected through cookies in a limited way with third parties and, if necessary, with legally authorized organizations for the achievement of the above-mentioned purposes. When Google and Facebook cookies are used, the data processed due to the characteristics of these companies are transferred in a limited way abroad for the purpose of cookie use.

● AES Website Cookies: Used for features such as providing services offered through our website and accessing secure areas.

Google Analytics Cookies: Used by Google Universal Analytics to calculate visitor, session, event and product sales data for analytics reports of the site.

Google Tag manager Cookies: Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of Google Universal Analytics tags.

Google Ads cookies: Used by the Google advertising service for Google ads.

Facebook Cookies: Used to track the like status of the site on the Facebook network.

 

Collection Method of Cookies and Legal Reason

 

We collect your personal data electronically by automatic methods through cookies. In terms of permanent cookies, personal data is processed regarding to Article 5 of the Law No.6698, “obligation for the data controller to fulfil its legal obligation" "It is obligatory to process data for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not harmed. In terms of performance, functionality and advertising cookies, personal data is processed based on legal reasons of the explicit consent of the relevant person

 

 

Blocking Cookies and Legal Rights

 

If you do not want AES to place cookies on your device, you can refuse the use of cookies other than permanent cookies through your browser's settings or options.

 

AES may stop using the cookies, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to the website when it deems necessary . If such changes are made, this Information Text will also be updated.

 

Regarding the processing of your personal data via cookies, within the scope of Article 11 of the KVKK;

learning whether your personal data is being processed or not,

if your personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this process,

learning the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose or not,

to know the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,

to request correction of your personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting that these transactions to be notified to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

request deletion or removal of your personal data in case the reasons requiring its processing are eliminated and requesting that these transactions to be notified to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

object to the occurrence of a result against you by analysing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

request compensation in case of damage due to your personal data being processed illegally.

 

 

In accordance with your legal rights under the KVKK, you can send your requests to Postane Mah. Sadık Sokak No: 11 Tuzla, İstanbul, by indicating recipient as "AES YAT KVKK". In addition, you can also submit your request by means of aesyat@hs01.kep.tr  by using the registered electronic mail (REM) address in accordance with the " Notification on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller", and by means of  kvkk@aesyacht.com the address by using secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the electronic mail address you have previously notified to our Company and registered in our systems.

 

 

We would like to state that applications made in accordance with the conditions specified in the Notification on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller will also be evaluated. Applications to be made will be concluded as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request.

 

 

close